Rinke v. Automotive Moulding Co. , 226 Mich. App. 432 ( 1998 )
[…] Plaintiffs were precluded from challenging the validity of the release because they failed to tender in a timely manner. Thus, the trial court properly granted summary disposition for defendants based on the release.[2]

    Plaintiffs argue that individual defendants Norman and Drew Peslar cannot rely on the release because they did not provide the consideration for the release. However, plaintiffs' argument fails to consider Drew and Norman Peslar's status as third-party beneficiaries. The rights of third-party beneficiaries are codified in M.C.L. § 600.1405; M.S.A. § 27A.1405, which provides in pertinent part:

    Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
    (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

    By the express terms of the contractual agreement, plaintiffs agreed to release the officers, directors, and other shareholders of AMC from liability.