Quality Performance Resource Group v. Bay Mills Community College ( 2017 )
[…] charge a fee for those services, but shall not require such an arrangement as a
    condition to issuing the contract authorizing the public school academy.
    The “state school aid” referred to in the above provision is paid under the State School Aid Act.
    MCL 388.1601 et seq. Under the State School Aid Act, Michigan appropriates certain sums to
    public schools and other purposes related to education. MCL 388.1611. The appropriations are
    allocated to the public schools through the state treasurer in installments on or around the 20th of
    every month except September. MCL 388.1617b. The payments begin in October of each year
    and, according to MCL 388.1617b, “[a] district or intermediate district shall accrue the payments
    received in July and August to the school fiscal year ending the immediately preceding June 30.”
    The parties originally contracted for services on July 1, 2003, and the contract specified
    that the contract was for a period of two years. After an initial lump sum payment to plaintiff,
    further payments were to be made to plaintiff “in equal installments payable within 10 days of