Quality Performance Resource Group v. Bay Mills Community College ( 2017 )
[…] date, they were outside of the parties’ contract. Alternatively, defendants contend that the
    contract language reveals a latent ambiguity because it is susceptible to two interpretations and
    that summary disposition in either party’s favor was improper. We see no ambiguity.
    According to the latest contract in force, defendants were to pay plaintiff either 1.25% or
    1% “of the total dollar amount of state school aid and any other funding that the Client uses to
    assess administrative fees . . . .” Under MCL 380.502(6), defendants were permitted to charge
    an administrative fee to each of its public schools of no more than a “total of 3% of the total state
    school aid received by the public school academy in the school year in which the fees or
    expenses are charged.” Thus, the public school academies were to receive state school aid in
    monthly installments for the school fiscal year (defined, in the Michigan State School Aid Act,
    as “a fiscal year that commences July 1 and continues through June 30.” MCL 388.1606(12))