Quality Performance Resource Group v. Bay Mills Community College ( 2017 )
[…] More importantly, because MCL 380.502 specifically references state aid received during
    a “school year” and MCL 388.1606 requires schools to accrue state aid payments received in
    July and August to the fiscal school year ending the prior June, the only logical reading is that
    defendants are permitted to charge 3% of the total state aid received by a public school academy
    based on school fiscal year calculations. In order to properly determine what amount it would be
    permitted to charge any public school academy for administrative fees under MCL 380.502(6),
    defendants would have to know “the total state school aid received by the public school academy
    in the school year in which the fees or expenses are charged” and base its percentage on that
    yearly amount. Defendants have not suggested any other reading of the term “school year” in
    the above other than “school fiscal year” and, indeed, no other reading makes any logical sense.