Priority Patient Transport LLC v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2017 )
[…] previously cognizable only after another claim has been prosecuted to a
    conclusion, the two claims may be joined in a single action; but the court may
    grant relief only in accordance with the substantive rights of the parties.
    Plaintiff argues that it has the ability to join its claims related to each of the injured
    individuals cited in its complaint, and aggregate those claims to satisfy the threshold for
    jurisdiction in the circuit court. Thus, we address plaintiff’s joinder claim in the context of the
    circuit court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
    Under MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all
    civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
    statute to some other court or where the trial courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or
    statutes of this state.” District courts have “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the
    amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” MCL 600.8301(1). The statute does not
    define “amount in controversy,” but in Hodge v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    499 Mich. 211
    ,