Boulos N Mashni v. Richard W Baker ( 2018 )
[…] negligent in accord with MCL 257.402. Notably, considering that § 402(a) creates a rebuttable
    presumption of negligence, White v Taylor Distrib Co, Inc, 
    275 Mich. App. 615
    , 621; 739 NW2d
    132 (2007), aff’d 
    482 Mich. 136
     (2008), it would have been unreasonable for plaintiff to request
    an instruction that defendant was presumed negligent before proofs pertaining to the facts of the
    accident had begun. Therefore, because plaintiff “raised the issue below and pursued it on
    appeal,” Peterman, 446 Mich at 183, he properly preserved it.
    -2-
    MCL 257.402(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent
    evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the
    rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing
    upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned
    vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence.
    “ ‘Under the rear-end collision statute a rebuttable presumption arises that the offending
    driver is prima facie guilty of negligence.’ ” White v Taylor Distrib Co, Inc, 
    275 Mich. App. 615
    ,
    621; 739 NW2d 132 (2007), aff’d 
    482 Mich. 136