Boulos N Mashni v. Richard W Baker ( 2018 )
[…] MRE 403.
    MRE 404(b)(1) provides:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the
    character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may,
    however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
    intent, preparation, scheme, plan, or system in doing an act, knowledge, identity,
    or absence of mistake or accident when the same is material, whether such other
    crimes, wrongs, or acts are contemporaneous with, or prior or subsequent to the
    conduct at issue in the case.
    Additionally, MCL 257.731 provides that “[e]vidence of the conviction or civil infraction
    determination of a person for a violation of this chapter or of a local ordinance pertaining to the
    use of motor vehicles shall not be admissible in a court in a civil action.”
    In response to defendant’s motion in limine to exclude evidence of his driving record,
    plaintiff argued that under MRE 404(b), evidence of defendant’s driver’s license suspension for
    “multiple traffic code violations, such as following too closely and speeding tickets,” was