In re ESTATE OF MARTIN LANGER.
[…] joint account funds only for the benefit of the decedent during his or her life does not necessarily
    negate the presumption3 that the decedent intended the account to pass to the surviving co-owner
    after the decedent’s death. Kirilloff v Glinisty, 
    375 Mich. 586
    , 589; 134 NW2d 707 (1965).
    Although the parties primarily focus on reinforcing and rebutting the presumption that
    Theresa possessed a right of survivorship in the subject accounts, appellee alternatively argues
    that the Comerica accounts are not the type of joint accounts contemplated by MCL 487.703. In
    order for MCL 487.703 to apply, the deposits in a joint account must made “in the name of such
    depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them,” or “in the
    names of 2 or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors[.]” MCL 487.703.
    See also Leib v Genesee Merchants Bank & Trust Co, 
    371 Mich. 89
    , 93-94; 123 NW2d 140
    (1963) (finding that joint account holder was not entitled to statutory presumption where