Howard Elandt v. Sallie Mae Home Loans Inc ( 2015 )
[…] Rental Properties
    Owners Assn of Kent Co v Kent Co Treasurer, 
    308 Mich. App. 498
    , 528; 866 NW2d 817 (2014).
    The “doctrine requires that (1) a question of fact essential to the judgment was actually litigated
    and determined by a valid and final judgment, (2) the same parties had a full and fair opportunity
    to litigate the issue, and (3) there was mutuality of estoppel.” 
    Estes, 481 Mich. at 585
    .
    -3-
    Plaintiffs’ argument to the contrary is devoid of logic and legal support,6 and has no basis in
    reality.7
    B. MCL 600.3224
    In full, MCL 600.3224 reads:
    If the mortgaged premises consist of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not
    occupied as 1 parcel, they shall be sold separately, and no more farms, tracts, or
    lots shall be sold than shall be necessary to satisfy the amount due on such
    mortgage at the date of the notice of sale, with interest and the cost and expenses
    allowed by law but if distinct lots be occupied as 1 parcel, they may in such case
    be sold together.
    The Legislature enacted the statute “to protect parties having interests in the mortgaged
    premises by insuring a right of redemption where the occupancy and ownership are other than as
    one parcel.” Masella v Bisson, 
    359 Mich. 512
    , 517; 102 NW2d 468 (1960). In other words, if a
    mortgagor’s property is composed of separate lots that are actually “distinct”—i.e., identifiably
    “separate or different” from one another in some way—the mortgagee may sell some of the
    separate lots to satisfy the debt, instead of selling all of the parcels owned by the mortgagor. Cox
    v Townsend, 
    90 Mich. App. 12
    , 16; 282 NW2d 223 (1979).
    Here, MCL 600.3224 does not apply because the “mortgaged premises” do not “consist
    of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not occupied as 1 parcel.” As plaintiffs freely admit, at the time
    of foreclosure in September 2013, they had failed in their efforts to convince the city of
    Rochester Hills to divide the property into separate lots. As such, the September 2013
    foreclosure did not violate MCL 600.3224.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    6