People of Michigan v. Jacques Earl Carpenter ( 2015 )
[…] People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    ,
    438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
    conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of
    statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id. Any statutory
    interpretation or constitutional question concerning the application of the sentencing guidelines
    presents a question of law subject to de novo review on appeal. See People v Cannon, 
    481 Mich. 152
    , 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
    MCL 777.35(1)(a) provides that the trial court must assess 15 points for OV 5 if
    “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.”
    Whether a victim has in fact sought treatment is not determinative. MCL 777.35(2). Here, the
    trial court agreed with the prosecutor that OV 5 should be scored at ten points after finding that