People of Michigan v. Antonio Wanya Crawford ( 2017 )
[…] purpose other than establishing a character to conduct theory. 
    Id. Second, pursuant
    to MRE 402,
    trial courts must ensure that the other-acts evidence is relevant to an issue or fact of consequence
    at trial. 
    Id. Third, pursuant
    to MRE 403, trial courts must ensure that the probative value of the
    evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. 
    Id. at 74-75.
    Fourth,
    under MRE 105, upon a request, a trial court may give a limiting instruction. 
    Id. at 75.
    MCL 768.27 provides:
    In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of,
    mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in
    doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may
    tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or
    the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be
    proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto;
    notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of
    another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.[1]
    The Supreme Court has the authority to “establish, modify, amend and simplify the
    practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” Const 1963, art 6, § 5. In accordance with the
    separation of powers principles, the Supreme Court’s authority in matters of practice and