Wolverine Mutual Insurance Company v. Jeffrey Kemper ( 2022 )
[…] “In reviewing a motion
    under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court considers the pleadings, admissions, affidavits, and other
    relevant documentary evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to
    determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks
    and citations omitted).
    Because there is no dispute regarding the material facts, the only question before this Court
    is whether the stage-three pressure ulcer resulting from defendant’s fall arose out of the 1987
    accident for purposes of MCL 500.3105(1).
    MCL 500.3105(1) provides that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
    injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
    vehicle.” MCL 500.3105(1). “ ‘It is not any bodily injury that triggers an insurer’s liability under
    the no-fault act. Rather, it is only those injuries that are caused by the insured’s use of a motor
    vehicle.’ ” McPherson, 493 Mich at 297, quoting Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co,