Phillip Hofmeister v. City of Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] the hearing on the motion to amend the complaint, the trial court questioned the parties’ counsel
    regarding the interaction and documentation between the employee and the employer in selecting
    -4-
    work location was transferred outside the city limits and because the city illegally disallowed
    employers from changing exemption rates. We disagree.
    Defendant adopted Michigan’s CITA by reference when it enacted its Uniform City
    Income Tax Ordinance. With regard to the withholding of city income taxes by the employer, § 51
    of the CITA, MCL 141.651, states in pertinent part:
    (1) An employer doing business or maintaining an establishment within the
    city shall withhold from each payment to the employer’s employees on and after
    the effective date of this ordinance the tax on their compensation subject to the tax,
    after giving effect to exemptions, as follows:
    * * *
    (b) Nonresidents. At a rate equal to the rate set by ordinance to be levied
    under this ordinance on nonresidents but not to exceed 50% of the percentage rate
    imposed on resident individuals of the compensation paid to the employee for work
    done or services performed in the city designated by the employee as the
    employee’s predominant place of employment. The withholding rate shall be
    applied to the percentage of the employee’s total compensation equal to the
    employee’s estimated percentage of work to be done or services to be performed in
    the city for that employer, but no withholding shall be required if the estimated
    percentage of work is less than 25%.
    (2) An employer withholding the tax is deemed to hold the tax as a trustee
    for the city.
    (3) An employer who is required to withhold and who fails or refuses to
    deduct and withhold is liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld.
    The liability shall be discharged upon payment of the tax by the employee but the
    employer is not relieved of penalties and interest provided in this ordinance for this
    failure or refusal. [MCL 141.651.]
    Under the plain language of MCL 141.651, Consumers, as plaintiff’s employer, was required to
    withhold city taxes from plaintiff’s compensation in accordance with any requested exemptions.