Joseph Leo Loofboro v. Teresa Marie Loofboro ( 2017 )
[…] trial court made a mistake. Loutts v Loutts, 
    298 Mich App 21
    , 26; 826 NW2d 152 (2012). This
    -3-
    Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to order spousal support. Id. at
    25. A trial court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that is outside the range of
    reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. at 26.
    B. ANALYSIS
    The Legislature has authorized trial courts to order spousal support “if the estate and
    effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either
    party.” MCL 552.23(1). The court may order support “in gross or otherwise as the court
    considers just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to pay and the character
    and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case.” MCL 552.23(1). “The
    object in awarding spousal support is to balance the incomes and needs of the parties so that
    neither will be impoverished.” Berger v Berger, 
    277 Mich App 700
    , 726; 747 NW2d 336
    (2008).