People v. Chavis , 246 Mich. App. 741 ( 2001 )
[…] As a result of the admissions, defendant was charged with making a false report of a crime.

    On appeal, the issue presented is whether the offense of filing a false report of the commission of a crime proscribes the reporting of false details concerning the crime. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Heinz v. Chicago Rd. Investment Co., 216 Mich.App. 289, 295, 549 N.W.2d 47 (1996).

    MCL 750.411a(1), which is entitled "false crimes, reports to police officers ...," provides in relevant part: "[A] person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime ... is guilty of a crime."

    A fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the purpose and intent of the Legislature in enacting the provision. Farrington v. Total Petroleum, Inc., 442 Mich. 201, 212, 501 N.W.2d 76 (1993).