People of Michigan v. James Michael Maglinger ( 2017 )
[…] 416 Mich 1
    , 8; 330 NW2d 814 (1982). The Michigan Rules of
    Evidence prohibit the admission of evidence that is not relevant. MRE 402. Thus, “[t]he right to
    present a defense extends only to relevant evidence.” People v Danto, 
    294 Mich App 596
    , 604;
    822 NW2d 600 (2011). Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any
    fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
    it would be without the evidence.” MRE 401.
    Defendant was charged with violating MCL 750.136b(2), which provides that “[a] person
    is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious
    physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f) defines “serious physical
    harm” as “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-
    being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage
    or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.”
    The prosecution argued that defendant knowingly or intentionally caused serious physical
    harm to the child on or before January 5, 2013. Dr. Mary Lu Angelilli, who was qualified as an