In re JCS, Minor.                                                   May 23, 2017
[…] issue concerning any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter
    of law.” Kennedy v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 
    274 Mich. App. 710
    , 712; 737 NW2d
    179 (2007). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of
    reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds
    might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 
    469 Mich. 177
    , 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).
    The trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 710.51(6) of the
    Adoption Code, which provides:
    (6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried
    but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
    conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody
    of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the
    child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights
    of the other parent if both of the following occur:
    (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
    the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
    child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
    with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. . . .
    1
    At the end of the May 16, 2016 hearing, respondent’s counsel stated that if the court were to
    find that the statutory requirements under MCL 710.51(6) were met, his client should be entitled
    to a best interests hearing before the trial court exercised its discretion whether to terminate
    respondent’s parental rights.
    -2-
    (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
    with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
    period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
    With respect to MCL 710.51(6)(a), it is undisputed that respondent was $9,347.51 in
    arrears on the date of the filing of the petition. He did not make his first child support payment
    until March 7, 2012.2 He made regular payments from March 2012 until September 2012, but