People of Michigan v. Joseph James Pagan ( 2017 )
[…] We disagree.
    As discussed, we find no error in the admission of the autopsy photographs. “Failing to
    advance a meritless argument or raise a futile objection does not constitute ineffective assistance
    of counsel.” People v Ericksen, 
    288 Mich. App. 192
    , 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). Defendant
    cannot establish a reasonable probability that the outcome of the proceeding would have been
    different had counsel objected. People v Vaughn, 
    491 Mich. 642
    , 671; 821 NW2d 288 (2012).
    Pursuant to MCL 768.21a(1), a defendant facing criminal charges may assert legal
    insanity as an affirmative defense. People v Carpenter, 
    464 Mich. 223
    , 230-231; 627 NW2d 276
    -4-
    (2001). Legal insanity requires a defendant to “lack[] substantial capacity either to appreciate
    the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct
    to the requirements of the law” because of a “mental illness.” MCL 768.21a(1). “Mental
    illness” is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs
    judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of
    life.” MCL 330.1400(g).