William Lanzi v. Township of St Clair ( 2017 )
[…] B. ANALYSIS
    The Michigan governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq, provides broad
    protection from tort liability for governmental agencies engaged in a government function.
    Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Com’n, 
    463 Mich. 143
    , 156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). There are some
    statutory exceptions to governmental immunity. Cannon Township v Rockford Public Schools,
    
    311 Mich. App. 403
    , 415; 875 NW2d 242 (2015). However, those exceptions are to be narrowly
    construed. 
    Id. One such
    exception is the sewage disposal system event exception, found in
    MCL 691.1417. MCL 691.1417(2) states, in pertinent part:
    -2-
    [a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup
    of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal
    system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental
    agency.
    MCL 691.1417(3) goes on to state:
    [i]f a claimant, including a claimant seeking noneconomic damages, believes that
    an event caused property damage or physical injury, the claimant may seek
    compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental
    agency if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the time of the
    event:
    (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency.
    (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect.
    (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
    should have known, about the defect.
    (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take
    reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the
    defect.
    (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property
    damage or physical injury.
    Plaintiff must satisfy all factors enumerated in MCL 691.1417(3). Willett v Charter Twp of
    Waterford, 
    271 Mich. App. 38
    , 49, 52; 718 NW2d 386 (2006). Further, a plaintiff must provide