William Lanzi v. Township of St Clair ( 2017 )
[…] the sewage backup. Further, McGuire swore in his first affidavit that even if defendant had
    utilized an electric surge protector within the system, the failure of the motherboard, caused by
    the electrical failure due to the faulty side switch, still would have occurred. Plaintiffs offered no
    evidence to rebut McGuire’s opinion. Thus, plaintiffs have not demonstrated that defendant
    knew, or should have known, of the defect until plaintiffs reported the sewage backup. Thus,
    because plaintiffs cannot meet the requirement of MCL 691.1417(3)(c), defendant was entitled to
    summary disposition.
    Defendant also argues that plaintiffs did not demonstrate that it failed to “take reasonable
    steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect”—another
    requirement plaintiffs needed to establish in order to avoid governmental immunity under MCL
    691.1417(3)(d). The facts are uncontested that as soon as defendant became aware of the sewage
    backup, Chopp came to plaintiffs’ residence to investigate.