King v. King , 149 Mich. App. 495 ( 1986 )
[…] In making an equitable distribution of the marital assets, the court may not consider defendant's disability pension. Since plaintiff testified that in lieu of alimony she wanted one-half the assets which she believed included one-half of the disability pension, the court may, in its discretion, consider the question of alimony and make an equitable award of spousal support. We do not retain jurisdiction.

    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] We note that MCL 552.18; MSA 25.98 was recently amended and now provides:

    "(1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.