In re ROBERT E. WHITTON REVOCABLE
[…] 299 Mich. App. 525
    , 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013). However, under MCL 700.7113, such clauses cannot be
    enforced if one has “probable cause” to institute the challenge. A trial court cannot properly
    make a determination regarding probable cause until after an actual challenge has been made.
    
    Id. at 531
    n 1.
    2
    This unexecuted draft amendment did not provide petitioner with one-third of Robert’s entire
    estate. Rather, the draft amendment would have continued to provide petitioner only with a
    portion of certain investment accounts.
    3
    MCL 700.7412(2) provides:
    The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or
    terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor,
    modification or termination will further the settlor’s stated purpose or, if there is
    no stated purpose, the settlor’s probable intention.
    4
    In Docket No. 341737, petitioner has filed a second appeal that addresses precisely what
    amount petitioner is entitled to receive under the terms of the trust as it currently exists. That
    issue is not before us in this appeal.
    -2-
    recon den 
    480 Mich. 1192