Earlene Lewis v. Wayne County Prosecutor's Office ( 2016 )
[…] With the
    forfeiture statutes, the Legislature established a means by which law enforcement agencies can
    prevent persons who commit crimes from profiting by their illegal activities; the statutes also
    discourage persons from allowing or consenting to the use of their property in the commission of
    a crime.
    Although a law enforcement agency may seize property for forfeiture under the authority
    of a court order of seizure, an agency may also seize property without process “pursuant to a
    valid search warrant.” MCL 600.4703(2)(b). In this case, the officers seized all the property
    during a search under the authority of a valid search warrant. See MCL 780.655(1). As such,
    the officers could retain the property “so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or
    used as evidence in any trial.” MCL 780.655(2) (emphasis added). Because the officers seized
    the property as part of an on-going investigation into criminal activity, the officers could retain
    -3-
    the property as evidence so long as a criminal complaint was contemplated. See People v
    Washington,