People of Michigan v. Sammy Lee Allen Jr ( 2019 )
[…] months to 40 years’ imprisonment for his intent to deliver cocaine conviction. We disagree.
    We do not review for reasonableness minimum sentences within the guidelines minimum
    sentence range unless there was an error in scoring or the trial court relied on inaccurate
    information. People v Anderson, 
    322 Mich. App. 622
    , 636; 912 NW2d 607 (2018); People v
    Schrauben, 
    314 Mich. App. 181
    , 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016). A defendant’s minimum sentence
    that is within the guidelines minimum sentencing range is presumptively proportionate. Id.;
    MCL 769.34(10).
    A trial court has discretion to sentence a defendant within the range authorized by law.
    Alleyne v United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
    , 116; 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    ; 
    186 L. Ed. 2d 314
    (2013); 
    Schrauben, 314 Mich. App. at 196
    . Under MCL 333.7413, “an individual convicted of a second or
    subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term
    otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”
    MCL 333.7413(1). Defendant’s deliver of cocaine conviction falls under the purview of
    MCL 33.7413l, which authorized the trial court to double both the minimum and maximum
    sentences in sentencing defendant. People v Lowe, 
    484 Mich. 718
    , 731-732; 773 NW2d 1
    (2009).