Farm Bureau Insurance v. Allstate Insurance , 233 Mich. App. 38 ( 1999 )
[…] Thus, on that basis as well, under the plain language of MCL 500.3163; MSA *4124.13163, Allstate had no obligation to provide coverage based on its Indiana policy with its insured.

    We further note that, while Allstate’s insured was a Michigan resident,1 we find no reasonable basis in the record to conclude that Allstate violated Michigan law in issuing an Indiana insurance policy to her because there is no evidence from which one may reasonably determine that Allstate should have known that she was a Michigan resident. We recognize that MCL 500.3012; MSA 24.13012 provides:

    Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 [MCL 500.3004; MSA 24.13004 to MCL 500.3012; MSA 24.13012] shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections: Provided, however, That the insurer shall have all the defenses in any action brought under the provisions of such sections that it originally had against its insured under the terms of the policy providing the policy is not in conflict with the provisions of such sections.

    In our view, it is evident that the basic purpose of § 3012 is to treat an insurance policy that an insurer issues purporting to be a Michigan policy that complies with Michigan law as such even if the written terms of the policy are inconsistent with Michigan law.