Guadalupe Falcon v. Maricopa County ( 2006 )
[…] the leader.”       Id at 253.       A chief executive officer, therefore,
    is the individual or entity that controls, supervises, and has
    the ultimate responsibility for ensuring the proper function of
    a   governmental     entity.    Based       upon   the       statutory     powers    and
    duties of a board of supervisors, we conclude that a county’s
    board of supervisors is its chief executive officer.
    ¶15          The     board’s       powers       include       supervising        county
    officers, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) (Supp. 2005); levying taxes, id. §
    11-251(12); maintaining and controlling public roads, ferries
    and bridges, id. § 11-251(4); providing for county hospitals,
    id.   §   11-251(5);      erecting    jails      and   courthouses,        id.   §   11-
    251(8); “[making] and enforc[ing] all local, police, sanitary
    and other regulations not in conflict with general law,” id. §
    11-251(31);    and     purchasing     real       property,      id.   §    11-251(45).
    7
    Most importantly for purposes of this case, the board has the
    power to “[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of
    all   actions   to     which   the   county        is    a    party,    and   compromise
    them.”     Id. § 11-251(14).
    ¶16          Because     the     board        of        supervisors       has    general
    supervisory     powers    and    policy-making               responsibility     for    the
    county, including the direction and control of lawsuits against