Guadalupe Falcon v. Maricopa County ( 2006 )
[…] Kunasek, as a member of the board, is not the chief executive
    officer of the county.         Thus, the issue is whether service on
    one member of the board is service on all for purposes of the
    rule.
    ¶20          Although    the   individual    members     of   the   board   are
    officers of the county, A.R.S. § 11-401(A)(7), the board cannot
    exercise its executive power except through collective action of
    the     majority    of   the   board    because    the    county    board   of
    supervisors is a “public body.”              A.R.S. § 38-431(6) (2001).
    “All legal action of public bodies shall occur during a public
    meeting.”     A.R.S. § 38-431.01(A) (2001).            “‘Legal action’ means
    a collective decision, commitment or promise made by a public
    body pursuant to the constitution, the public body’s charter,
    bylaws or specified scope of appointment and the laws of this
    state.”     A.R.S. § 38-431(3).
    ¶21          Individual    supervisors      do   not   have   the   power   to
    “[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of all actions
    to which the county is a party, and compromise them.” A.R.S. §
    11-251(14).