State Ex Rel. Greely v. Mt. Water C ( 1986 )
[…] 354 F. Supp. 252
    (water reserved in quantities sufficient to sustain implicit
    purpose      of       fishing     as   well     as     explicit     purpose    of
    agriculture).
    Under       current       federal      1a.w, federal    reserved       water
    rights, like Indian reserved water rights, are immune from
    abandonment for nonuse.            The Monta.na Water Use Act recognizes
    the   distinction          between        federal     reserved      rights     and
    state-created appropriative rights.                    Sections 85-2-234 ( 6 ) ,
    MCA, lists the information that shall be included in a final
    decree for a "federal agency possessing water rights arising
    under the laws of the United States."                      Three of the eight
    requirements are conditional:                  the purpose for which the
    water is currently used, if at all; the place of use and a
    description of the              land, if any, to which the right is