State Ex Rel. Greely v. Mt. Water C ( 1986 )
[…] Three of the eight
    requirements are conditional:                  the purpose for which the
    water is currently used, if at all; the place of use and a
    description of the              land, if any, to which the right is
    appurtenant; and the place and means of diversion, if any.
    Subsections        (el,     (£1    &   (g)    of     85-2-234(6),    MCA.      No
    conditional       language        is   used     in   the   list     of   required
    information for final decrees of state-created appropriative
    rights.   See     §   85-2-234(5)      MCA.
    Section 85-2-404(2), MCA, pertains to abandonment and
    provides :
    If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of his
    appropriation   right    or   ceases    using   his
    appropriation right according to its terms and
    conditions for a period of 10 successive years and
    there was water available for his use, there shall
    be a prima facie presumption that the appropriator
    has abandoned his right in whole or for the part
    not used.
    As noted above, federal law controls federal water rights.
    Current federal law d-oes not permit abandonment of reserved
    rights for nonuse.    As noted in Part 11, "[sltate courts, as