State Ex Rel. Greely v. Mt. Water C ( 1986 )
[…] Commission, Water       Policies - - Future
    for the              51-61          .
    (1.973)
    However, reserved rights may reflect future need as well as
    present     use.          For   example,      the    "practically        irrigable
    acreage" standard applies to future irrigation of reservation
    land,      not     present        irrigation        practices      and     current
    consumptive uses.
    The    Water        Use   Act,   as    amended, recognizes           that    a
    reserved right may exist without a present use.                            Section
    85-2-224 ( 3 ) , MCA, permits a "statement of claim for rights
    reserved under the laws of the United States which have not
    yet been put to use."           The Act permits Indian reserved rights
    to be decreed without a current use.                      Section 85-2-234 (6),
    MCA, requires the final decree of tribal water rights to
    state, among other things:
    (e) the purpose for which the water included. in the