State Ex Rel. Greely v. Mt. Water C ( 1986 )
[…] , 655 n.       7.     When adjud.icating
    Indian reserved water rights, Montana courts must follow
    these principles of construction developed by the federal
    judiciary.
    Montana's Water Use Act, as amended, permits the Water
    Court to treat Indian reserved water rights differently from
    state      appropriative      rights.           See      S S 85-2-224 ( 3 ) ,
    85-2-231 (1)(c) , 85-2-234 (4)     &    (6) and 85-2-701 through -705,
    NCA.    The Act recognizes and confirms "existing rights to the
    use of any waters for any useful or beneficial purpose."
    Section 85-2-101(4), MCA.          "Existing right1'means a right to
    the use of water which would be protected under the law as it
    existed prior to July 1, 1973.              Section 85-2-102(8), MCA.
    The definition of "beneficial use" in the Act includes:
    "use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other
    persons,      or   the   public,    including    but    not   limited     to
    agricultural       (including stock water),          domestic, fish and
    wildlife, industrial, irrigation, mining, municipal, power,
    and    recreational uses. "        Section 85-2-102 (2), MCA.           This
    definition recognizes nonconsumptive and instream uses for
    fish    and   wildlife.      It    is   sufficiently broad       to   allow
    adjudication of water reserved to protect tribal hunting and