Thigpen v. City of East Orange , 408 N.J. Super. 331 ( 2009 )
[…] Green v. Jersey City Bd. of Ed., 177 N.J. 434, 828 A.2d 883 (2003).

    Thigpen's claim of invasion of privacy against municipal entities is similarly governed by the TCA, and his non-economic damages are similarly barred as the result of his failure to cross the TCA's injury threshold. DelaCruz, supra, 183 N.J. at 164-65, 870 A.2d 259. The municipal entities cannot be held liable for the conduct of Price and Garvin in light of N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which provides that "[a] public entity is *1134 not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."

    The dismissal of Sanford Thigpen's cause of action for invasion of privacy and his claim for non-economic damages arising from his cause of action based upon malicious prosecution is affirmed.