Ago ( 1974 )
[…] Subsequent to the decision in Katz, the Florida Legislature enacted legislation to establish guidelines for the interception of wire and oral communications. Chapter 934, F.S., known as the Security of Communications Statute, provides procedures to be followed by law enforcement agencies seeking to obtain information through the use of wiretaps or electronic surveillance. The use of wiretaps and other surveillance devices to intercept wire or oral communications must be by prior court order pursuant to s. 934.09. In addition to criminal and civil penalties for violations of Ch. 934, see ss. 934.03, 934.04, and 934.10, F.S. Section 934.06, F.S., provides:

    "Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications. — Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."

    Thus, it can be seen that Florida has essentially codified the decision in Katz.

    Section 934.02(2), (3), and (4), F.S., states: