Opinion No. (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 46-636 and 46-637 (1993) are applicable to any replacement well drilled after September 9, 1993, that replaces a well in existence prior to that time. We are of the opinion that replacement water wells drilled after September 9, 1993, are not exempt from the statutory permit requirements.

    Section 46-636 sets forth the Legislature's finding that "the pumping of water for irrigation purposes from water wells located within fifty feet of the bank of any natural stream may have a direct effect on the surface flow of such stream."

    In view of this finding, § 46-637 requires that:

    The use of water described in section 46-636 may only be made after securing a permit from the Department of Water Resources for such use. In approving or disapproving applications for such permits, the Director of Water Resources shall take into account the effect that such pumping may have on the amount of water in the stream and its ability to meet the requirements of appropriators from the stream. This section shall not apply to water wells located within fifty feet of the bank of any natural stream which were in existence on September 9, 1993.

    (emphasis added). The clear language of § 46-636 does not exempt the owner of any water well constructed after September 9, 1993, from the requirement of securing a permit — to include the owner of a replacement water well.