Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] 174 Wn.2d 560
    , 570, 
    276 P.3d 1277
     (2012)).
    41 RCW 61.24.040(1 )(f)(IX) (emphasis added).
    12
    No. 68217-2-1/13
    restraining order or injunction," the interested party "pay to the clerk of the court
    the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the
    deed of trust was not being foreclosed .. . ." The person seeking a TRO must
    also give "five days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where, and the
    judge before whom the application for the restraining order or injunction is to be
    made."42
    RCW 61.24.127 contains similar language to that in RCW 61.24.040. This
    statute states:
    (1) The failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to
    enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver
    of a claim for damages asserting:
    (a) Common law fraud or misrepresentation;
    (b) A violation of Title 19 RCW;
    (c) Failure of the trustee to materially comply with the provisions of
    this chapter; or
    (d) Aviolation of RCW 61.24.026.[43]
    Here, OneWest and MERS do not and cannot argue that Bavand failed to
    seek injunctive relief prior to the trustee's sale. She did. Rather, they contend
    that she failed to strictly conform to the provisions of relevant statutes when