Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] apply waiver only where it is equitable under the circumstances and where
    it serves the goals ofthe act.[40]
    RCW 61.24.040, which specifically governs foreclosure and trustee's
    sales, provides:
    Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
    whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those
    objections ifthey bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale pursuant to
    RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit may result in a
    waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale.[41]
    RCW 61.24.130(1) of the Act further provides that a trustee's sale may be
    enjoined by "the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an
    interest in, lien or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof. . .." To
    enjoin the sale, RCW 61.24.130 requires that "as a condition of granting the
    37
    Appellant's Opening Brief at 11-15.
    38 Schroeder, 
    177 Wn.2d at 106
     (quoting Bowman v. Webster, 
    44 Wn.2d 667
    , 669, 
    269 P.2d 960
     (1954)).
    39 
    176 Wn.2d 771