Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] quiet title. At oral argument in this appeal, Bavand confirmed that the primary
    focus of this claim is to extinguish the lien of the deed of trust given to secure her
    obligation to IndyMac Bank. Her counsel acknowledged during oral argument
    that extinguishing this lien would be subject to hersatisfying her debt to the true
    owner of the note.
    This claim to quiet title is based on the argument that "the subject deed of
    trust was irreparably severed from any underlying obligation. As a result any
    94 See RCW 61.24.010(2) ("The trustee may resign at its own election or
    be replaced by the beneficiary. . . . Only upon recording the appointment of a
    successor trustee in each county in which the deed of trust is recorded, the
    successor trustee shall be vested with all powers of an original trustee.").
    25
    No. 68217-2-1/26
    security interest on the property arising from the deed of trust... is null and
    void.").95 We need not address the validity of this theory for purposes of ruling
    on this quiet title claim.