Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] a lender, but rather purports to be both 'mortgagee of record' and a
    'nominee' for the mortgagee."[27]
    24 Bain, 
    175 Wn.2d at 102-04
    ; former RCW 62A.1-201(20) (2001).
    25 IdL at 94, 96.
    26 Id at 96.
    27 Id at 97 (quoting In re Agard, 
    444 B.R. 231
    , 247 (Bank. E.D. NY 2011)).
    9
    No. 68217-2-1/10
    In Bain, the supreme court decided the effect of this change on the
    traditional structure ofthe parties to a deed of trust.28 Specifically, it held that
    MERS cannot be a lawful beneficiary under our state's statutes.29 The plain
    language of RCW 61.24.005(2) defines a "beneficiary" as "the holder of the
    instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust.
    . . ."30 As the supreme court concluded in Bain, "if MERS never 'held the
    promissory note' then it is not a 'lawful beneficiary.'"31
    We note that the Bain court declined to answer what legal effect arose
    from MERS acting as an unlawful beneficiary under our state statutes.32 It