Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] .
    36SeeRCW62A.3-301.
    11
    No. 68217-2-1/12
    First, OneWest and MERS argue that Bavand has waived any claims by
    failing to properly pursue remedies under the terms of RCW 61.24.130 and RCW
    61.24.127.37 We disagree.
    Waiver is an intentional relinquishment ofa known right.38 In the
    context of the Deeds of Trust Act, the supreme court recently said in Klem
    v. Washington Mutual Bank that waiver is an equitable doctrine.39 "[W]e
    apply waiver only where it is equitable under the circumstances and where
    it serves the goals ofthe act.[40]
    RCW 61.24.040, which specifically governs foreclosure and trustee's
    sales, provides:
    Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
    whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those
    objections ifthey bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale pursuant to
    RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit may result in a
    waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale.[41]
    RCW 61.24.130(1) of the Act further provides that a trustee's sale may be
    enjoined by "the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an
    interest in, lien or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof. . .." To