Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] the "holder" of the note. Consequently, MERS was not a proper beneficiary.
    Without a proper appointment, RTS did not succeed to any of the original
    trustee's powers under the deed of trust. Specifically, it had no power to conduct
    a nonjudicial foreclosure and trustee's sale of Bavand's property.36 This is a
    material failure to comply with the provisions of the Deeds of Trust Act.
    OneWest and MERS make a number of arguments in an attempt to defeat
    the application of the plain words of the statute to this case. None do so.
    34 See RCW 62A.3-301 ("'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means
    (i) the holder of the instrument. . . .").
    35 Bain, 
    175 Wn.2d at 104
    .
    36SeeRCW62A.3-301.
    11
    No. 68217-2-1/12
    First, OneWest and MERS argue that Bavand has waived any claims by
    failing to properly pursue remedies under the terms of RCW 61.24.130 and RCW
    61.24.127.37 We disagree.