Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] his adversary."98 We held in Walker that, because Walker did not allege a quiet
    title claim based on the strength of his own title, his quiet title claim failed.
    Here, Bavand's quiet title claim does not involve either title to or ownership
    of the property. But the underlying principle that one must succeed on the
    strength of one's own claim, not on the weakness of the adversary's claim, still
    95 Clerk's Papers at 9.
    96 Walker, No. 65975-8-1, slip op. at 26.
    97 id at 27 (quoting Kobza v. Tripp, 
    105 Wn. App. 90
    , 95, 
    18 P.3d 621
    (2001)). Under RCW 7.28.120, "[t]he plaintiff in [a quiet title action] shall set forth
    in his or her complaint the nature of his or her estate, claim, or title to the
    property, and the defendant may set up a legal or equitable defense to plaintiff's
    claims; and the superior title, whether legal or equitable, shall prevail."
    98 Desimone v. Spence, 
    51 Wn.2d 412
    , 415, 
    318 P.2d 959
     (1957) (citing
    City of Centralia v. Miller, 
    31 Wn.2d 417
    , 
    197 P.2d 244
     (1948); Ecklev v. Bonded
    Adjustment Co., 
    30 Wn.2d 96
    , 
    190 P.2d 718
     (1948); Lewis v.