Marisa Bavand, App. v. Onewest Bank, F.s.b, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] Services of Washington, Inc., the supreme court noted that the plain language of
    RCW 61.24.040 indicates that waiver under the Deeds of Trust Act is not to be
    44 
    177 Wn.2d 94
    , 111-12, 
    297 P.3d 677
     (2013).
    45 Id at 100-01.
    46 
    Id. at 112
    .
    47 
    Id.
    48 
    103 Wn.2d 383
    , 388-89, 
    693 P.2d 683
     (1985).
    14
    No. 68217-2-1/15
    rigidly applied.49 In Albice, the supreme court concluded that "[w]aiver. . . cannot
    apply to all circumstances or types of postsale challenges."50 It then pointed to
    the language of RCW 61.24.040(1 )(f)(IX), which states that "'[fjailure to bring .. .
    a lawsuit may result in waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's
    sale.'"51
    In Frizzell v. Murray, Division Two echoed the supreme court's opinion in
    Albice.52 There, the court addressed a challenge to a grantor's ability to
    challenge a trustee's sale.53 Frizzell defaulted on her loan.54 She received