Opinion No. (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] (Emphasis added)

    The Division of Consumer Protection has as its primary function enforcement of the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act, Section 59-1601, et seq., R.S.Supp., 1976, (hereinafter referred to as the N.C.P.A.), and the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Section 87-301 et seq., R.S.Supp., 1976, (hereinafter referred to as the U.D.T.P.A.). This office has placed special emphasis on enforcement of the N.C.P.A. and in particular Section 1602 which reads:

    "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful."

    Section 1608 of the N.C.P.A. authorizes the attorney general to initiate legal actions to restrain prohibited acts. That section reads as follows: