Opinion No. (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] The Division of Consumer Protection has as its primary function enforcement of the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act, Section 59-1601, et seq., R.S.Supp., 1976, (hereinafter referred to as the N.C.P.A.), and the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Section 87-301 et seq., R.S.Supp., 1976, (hereinafter referred to as the U.D.T.P.A.). This office has placed special emphasis on enforcement of the N.C.P.A. and in particular Section 1602 which reads:

    "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful."

    Section 1608 of the N.C.P.A. authorizes the attorney general to initiate legal actions to restrain prohibited acts. That section reads as follows:

    "(1) The Attorney General may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act prohibited by sections 59-1601 to 59-1622; and the prevailing party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of such action including a reasonable attorney's fee.

    (2) The court may make such additional order or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person, in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any act prohibited in sections 59-1601 to 59-1622."

    Sections 59-1610 and 1611 of the N.C.P.A. additionally and specifically authorizes action by the attorney general.

    The U.D.T.P.A. also authorizes action by the attorney general. Section 87-303.05 of that act provides: