In Re LACKS ESTATE , 255 Mich. App. 555 ( 2003 )
[…] ([IRC] § 2011.) Section 2011, subdivision (a) of the Internal Revenue Code permits legal representatives of estates to deduct from the total federal estate tax obligation5 a limited, scheduled 6 credit for all death taxes actually paid7 to any state on account of property taxable as part of the gross federal estate.8 Architects of the credit clearly intended individual states to benefit *57 from its creation, for section 2011 assures states a certain minimum of tax revenue at the expense of the federal treasury.

    5 Section 2011, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: "The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate...." Deduction of the credit for state death taxes under section 2011 represents only one of five credits provided by the code.