In Re LACKS ESTATE , 255 Mich. App. 555 ( 2003 )
[…] In re People v. Jory, 443 Mich. 403, 425, 505 N.W.2d 228 (1993); People v. Lucas, 188 Mich.App. 554, 557, 470 N.W.2d 460 (1991). The lack of ambiguity in the statute supports petitioners' claim that no state estate tax is owed under these circumstances.

    [1] I further disagree with the majority's view that the TPT credit is "unrelated" to the allowable federal credit for state estate taxes, because the TPT credit cannot be calculated without specific consideration of the credit for state estate taxes. See 26 USC 2013(c)(1)(A), (B) ("The [TPT] credit ... shall not exceed the amount by which ... the estate tax imposed by section 2001 ... [after deducting the credits provided for in section [ ]... 2011 ...] computed without regard to this section, exceeds ... such tax computed by excluding from the decedent's gross estate the value of such property transferred....") (Emphasis added).