In Re LACKS ESTATE , 255 Mich. App. 555 ( 2003 )
[…] Subsection (1) of § 2a provides that
    [i]f the total of inheritance taxes levied... by this act ... does not equal or exceed the maximum credit for state death taxes allowable to the estate ... against the federal estate tax imposed..., there is [to be] levied ... an additional... tax ... equal to the differences between the maximum credit allowed and the tax otherwise imposed by this act. [Emphasis added.]

    Subsection 202a(4) explains that "[t]he purpose of [§ 2a] is to obtain the maximum benefit of the credit allowed under the provisions of the federal estate tax and it shall be liberally construed to effect this purpose."

    II