Randolph v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. , 229 Mich. App. 102 ( 1998 )
[…] State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 198 Mich.App. 675, 680, 499 N.W.2d 419 (1993), aff'd. 446 Mich. 482, 521 N.W.2d 266 (1994).

    MCL 500.2860; M.S.A. § 24.12860 states:

    Any provision of a fire insurance policy, which is contrary to the provisions of this chapter, shall be absolutely void, and an insurer issuing a fire insurance policy containing any such provision shall be liable to the insured under the policy in the same manner and to the same extent as if the provision were not contained in the policy.

    MCL 500.2833(1)(q); M.S.A. § 24.12833(1)(q) states:

    (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions:
    * * * * * *
    (q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.

    The use of the word "shall" in the statute indicates that it is mandatory that every insurance policy contain the provision. See Niggeling v. Dep't of Transportation, 183 Mich.App. 770, 775, 455 N.W.2d 415 (1990), citing Young v. Michigan, 171 Mich.App. 72, 429 N.W.2d 642 (1988).