Randolph v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. , 229 Mich. App. 102 ( 1998 )
[…] Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act. Barr v. Mount Brighton, Inc., 215 Mich.App. 512, 516, 546 N.W.2d 273 (1996). Insurance contracts are subject to statutory regulations, and mandatory, statutory provisions from the Insurance Code must be read into the contracts when applicable. Stine v. Continental Casualty Co., 419 Mich. 89, 104, 349 N.W.2d 127 (1984); Borman v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 198 Mich.App. 675, 680, 499 N.W.2d 419 (1993), aff'd. 446 Mich. 482, 521 N.W.2d 266 (1994).

    MCL 500.2860; M.S.A. § 24.12860 states:

    Any provision of a fire insurance policy, which is contrary to the provisions of this chapter, shall be absolutely void, and an insurer issuing a fire insurance policy containing any such provision shall be liable to the insured under the policy in the same manner and to the same extent as if the provision were not contained in the policy.

    MCL 500.2833(1)(q); M.S.A. § 24.12833(1)(q) states:

    (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions:
    * * * * * *
    (q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements.