Reed v. Top Notch Fence Installers , 106 Mich. App. 248 ( 1981 )
[…] The burden shall be on him, however, to justify same in the face of our affirmance of the referee's decision."

    *255 The dissenting member disagreed on the grounds the act does not allow the remedy awarded. In addition, he voted that the issue was moot since plaintiff had found a place of convalescence in which he could act rationally. He also felt that plaintiff's previously "bizarre" behavior was a normal response of a young person suddenly turned invalid.

    The majority relied on MCL 418.315; MSA 17.237(315), which in pertinent part states:

    "The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. After 10 days from the inception of medical care as herein provided, the employee may treat with a physician of his own choice by giving to the employer the name of the physician and his intention to treat with the physician. The employer or his carrier may file a petition objecting to the named physician selected by the employee and setting forth reasons for the objection. If the employer or carrier can show cause why the employee should not continue treatment with the named physician of the employee's choice, after notice to all parties and a prompt hearing by a hearing referee, he may order that the employee discontinue treatment with the named physician or pay for the treatment received from the physician from the date the order is mailed * * *."

    We agree with the dissent in its conclusion that the statute does not authorize the Board to take the choice of care from the claimant and place it in the discretion of the employer or Second Injury Fund. The statute allows the employer to challenge individual doctors.