Parmeter v. Grand Rapids Public Schools , 168 Mich. App. 97 ( 1987 )
[…] Kostamo v Marquette Iron Mining Co, 405 Mich. 105, 135-136; 274 NW2d 411 (1979). Plaintiff's testimonial evidence does support the WCAB'S finding of disability due to psychiatric or psychological causes.[1]

    Although competent evidence supports the appeal *104 board's disability finding, we believe that the board erred on a legal question when applying the definition of loss of industrial use of the plaintiff's legs. MCL 418.361(3); MSA 17.237(361)(3), which sets forth specific categories of compensable total and permanent disability and provided the basis for plaintiff's award, provides in pertinent part:

    (3) Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:
    * * *

    (f) Incurable insanity or imbecility.

    (g) Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs....

    Both the referee and the appeal board found that plaintiff had not proven a case of disability by reason of incurable insanity or imbecility; instead, both found plaintiff to be disabled by a permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs. "Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs" has been defined as (1) an employment-related injury in one or both legs causing "pain or other condition" preventing the use of both legs in industry, or (2) the use of one or both legs, whether or not injured, triggering an