Jackson District Library v. Jackson County 2 , 146 Mich. App. 412 ( 1985 )
[…] "Local unit of government" and "taxing unit" are defined in § 24e(1)(g):

    "`Local unit of government' or `taxing unit' means a city, village, township, charter township, county, charter county, local school district, intermediate school district, community college district, or authority." (Emphasis added.)

    The term "authority" is not defined in § 24e. Respondants argue that the Legislature used the term as it is used in Const 1963, art 9, § 6, which sets limits on general ad valorem property taxes. After specifying these limits, art 9, § 6 provides:

    "The foregoing limitations shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds approved by the electors or other evidences of indebtedness approved by the electors or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued approved by the electors, *420 which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount; or, subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article, to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any city, village, charter county, charter township, charter authority or other authority, the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law".

    Const 1963, art 9, § 31 specifically limits taxes levied by "units of local government" and is implemented by MCL 211.34d; MSA 7.52(4).

    The fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the Legislature's intent must be ascertained and given effect.