Master Craft Engineering, Inc v. Department of Treasury , 141 Mich. App. 56 ( 1985 )
[…] Further, petitioner argues that the Cessna was neither used nor stored while at Willow Run Airport, so that no taxable moment occurred within Michigan. Finally, petitioner points to the fact that the Cessna was based in Georgia, with no intrastate flights occurring while it was in Michigan, and the fact that the plane was only brought into this state for purposes of repair.

    Master Craft admits that the MU-2 was subject to the use tax if jurisdiction was proper. Having decided that the tribunal properly assumed jurisdiction, we turn to the substantive issue concerning the Cessna.

    MCL 205.93; MSA 7.555(3) provides as follows:

    "There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state, which tax shall be equal to 4% of the price of the property, or services specified in section 3a, and to the tax there shall be added penalties and interest where applicable as provided in this act. For the purpose of the proper administration of this act and to prevent the evasion of the tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal property purchased shall be subject to the tax if brought into the state within 90 days of the purchase date and shall be considered as acquired for storage, use, or other consumption in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)

    MCL 205.92; MSA 7.555(2) provides the following definitions:

    "(b) `Use' means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer thereof in any transaction where possession is given.