Harmon v. Stanley , 56 Mich. App. 602 ( 1974 )
[…] The instruction was of significant importance in that it alone was sufficient to allow the jury to find plaintiff contributorily negligent. The giving of the instruction under the facts of the instant case was prejudicial since it was proffered by an adverse party without opportunity for review and objection by opposing counsel prior to its delivery.

    We therefore, reverse and remand for a new trial. Costs to abide the outcome of trial upon remand.

    All concurred.

    NOTES

    [*] Former circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.

    [1] MCLA 257.402(a); MSA 9.2102(a) provides in part:

    "In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence." (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 16956

Citation Numbers: 224 N.W.2d 658, 56 Mich. App. 602

Judges: Quinn, P.J., and Bashara and Van Valkenburg

Filed Date: 11/25/1974

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/24/2023