Carmack v. Cichon , 42 Mich. App. 233 ( 1972 )
[…] "/s/ Joseph A. Moynihan Circuit Judge"

    The affidavit of costs indicated that $1,650 of the $1,728 assessed as costs represented defendant's attorney fees.

    Plaintiff's attorney contends that it was error for the trial judge to tax costs ex parte in the sum of $1,728 without a statement of reason, notice and hearing thereon, where neither party prevailed against plaintiff's attorney personally.

    The statutory authority for the taxation of costs is found in MCLA 600.2401; MSA 27A.2401. It states:

    *235 "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the supreme court shall by rule regulate the taxation of costs. When costs are allowed in any action or proceeding in the supreme court or in the circuit courts, the items and amounts thereof shall be governed by the provisions of this chapter."

    This rule has been interpreted to mean that costs are now usually recoverable and should be awarded to the successful party in any type of litigation.