Livingston Cty. Bd. of Social Services v. Dss , 208 Mich. App. 402 ( 1995 )
[…] Although the Civil Service Commission possesses plenary power to "make rules and regulations covering all personnel transactions and regulate all conditions of employment," art 11, § 5 must be read in conjunction with Const 1963, art 5, § 2. Provisions of the state constitution must be construed in light of the whole document and should not be read to nullify or impair one another. Durant v Dep't of Education (On Second Remand), 186 Mich. App. 83, 115; 463 NW2d 461 (1990); Marsh v Dep't of Civil Service, 142 Mich. App. 557, 566; 370 NW2d 613 (1985).

    Const 1963, art 5, § 2, provides, in pertinent part:

    All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.

    This provision directs the Legislature to allocate the entities in the executive branch of state government *410 and their respective "functions, powers and duties" within not more than twenty principal departments.