City of Livonia v. Goretski Construction Co. ( 1998 )
[…] II. Whether the lower courts clearly erred in ruling that Livonia had authority to weigh the vehicle outside the city limits?
    III. Whether the lower courts erred in determining that M.C.L. § 117.4i(k); MSA 5.2082(k) did not limit Home Rule Cities to levying fines of $500 or less for truck overweight violations?

    We find no error in the circuit court decisions and affirm.

    I

    Defendant first argues that Officer Studt improperly weighed the vehicle by failing to weigh the fourth or "lift" axle as required by M.C.L. § 257.722(7); M.S.A. § 9.2422(7), which provides in relevant part:

    For the purpose of enforcement of this act, the gross vehicle weight of a single vehicle and load or a combination of vehicles and loads, shall be determined by weighing individual axles or groups of axles, and the total weight on all the axles shall be the gross vehicle weight. [Emphasis supplied.]

    We find no violation. Where, as here, the axle is uplifted, it carries no weight. Thus, Officer Studt did determine "the total weight on all the axles" as required by the statute. A failure to weigh axles separately is error.