Wieringa v. Blue Care Network , 207 Mich. App. 142 ( 1994 )
[…] Though the issue decided in Auto Club (competing statutes of limitations) is unrelated and dissimilar to the question presented here, defendant relies on the above-quoted language to support its argument that the provisions of the no-fault act are inapplicable in this case because it is not a no-fault insurer. Defendant, citing Auto Club, contends that even though it was the primary provider under the coordinated no-fault policy and paid medical bills as a result of the accident, it is not a no-fault insurer.

    *147 Section 3116(4) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3116(4); MSA 24.13116(4), which limits the ability of insurers to obtain reimbursement after they pay benefits to insureds, provides:

    A subtraction or reimbursement shall not be due the claimant's insurer from that portion of any recovery to the extent that recovery is realized for noneconomic loss as provided in section 3135(1) and (2)(b) or for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor's loss as defined in sections 3107 to 3110 in excess of the amount recovered by the claimant from his or her insurer. [Emphasis added.]

    Defendant argues that it was not placed in the same status as a no-fault insurer simply because plaintiffs elected to coordinate their insurance coverage and defendant was the primary insurer.