Dressel v. Ameribank , 247 Mich. App. 133 ( 2001 )
[…] Plaintiffs now argue that because the trial court's underlying assumptions on the unauthorized practice of law and fee issues were erroneous, the trial court erred in dismissing their MCPA claims. We agree.

    "The MCPA is a remedial statute designed to prohibit unfair practices in trade or commerce and must be liberally construed to achieve its intended goals." Forton v. Laszar, 239 Mich.App. 711, 715, 609 N.W.2d 850 (2000). Our Supreme Court, in Smith, supra at 462, 597 N.W.2d 28, considered the applicability of the language of subsection 4(1)(a) of the MCPA, M.C.L. § 445.904(1)(a), which provides that the MCPA is inapplicable to a "transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state.... " Emphasis added.