Dressel v. Ameribank , 247 Mich. App. 133 ( 2001 )
[…] Summary disposition of a claim may be granted when, "[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law." MCR 2.116(C)(10); see also Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 454-455, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999).

    Plaintiffs contend the "document preparation" fee is, under these circumstances, the unauthorized practice of law. We agree.

    Michigan law prohibits the unauthorized practice of law by individuals. MCL 600.916. Moreover, M.C.L. § 450.681 specifically enjoins corporations from practicing law without a license. That statute, in pertinent part, provides:

    It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person other than itself in any court in this state or before any judicial body, or to make it a business to practice as an attorney-at-law, for any person other than itself[.] ... This section shall not apply to any corporation or voluntary association lawfully engaged in a business authorized by the provisions of any existing statute, nor to a corporation or voluntary association lawfully engaged in the examination and insuring of titles of real property, nor shall it prohibit a corporation or voluntary association from employing an attorney or attorneys in and about its own immediate affairs or in any litigation to which it is or may be a party [.] ... But no corporation shall be permitted to render any services which cannot lawfully be rendered by a person not admitted to practice law in this state nor to solicit directly or indirectly professional employment for a lawyer.

    However, these statutes fail to define precisely what constitutes the "practice of law." Rather, such determinations have been left to the discretion of the courts. State Bar of Michigan v. Cramer, 399 Mich. 116, 132, 249 N.W.2d 1 (1976).