Local 79, Service Employees International Union v. Lapeer County General Hospital , 111 Mich. App. 441 ( 1981 )
[…] We disagree. The hospital is vested with considerable discretion in determining the expenditures necessary for its efficient operation, and we find no abuse of this discretion.

    Finally, the union contends that MERC erred in refusing to consider alleged violations by the hospital of the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.261; MSA 4.1800(11), and the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231; MSA 4.1801(1). We find no error in this refusal inasmuch as the proper forum to seek relief from a violation of either act is the circuit court. MCL 15.270; MSA 4.1800(20),[7] MCL 15.240; *449 MSA 4.1801(10).[8] The union argues that MERC should have considered these alleged violations under MCL 423.210; MSA 17.455(10), which provides in part:

    "(1) It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9; (b) to initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization: Provided, That a public employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with it during working hours without loss of time or pay; (c) to discriminate in regard to hire, terms or other conditions of employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization * * *."

    According to the union, the hospital's alleged violations constituted "interference with the formation of a labor organization". We cannot agree, since we believe that such violations are not within the scope of the above passage.