Everden v. LEASEWAY MOTORCAR TRANSPORT CO. , 259 Mich. App. 462 ( 2004 )
[…] To hold otherwise would allow an employer to create an undue hardship for the injured employee solely through its own whim, neglect or carelessness.... Defendants are only permitted to recoup from the time they changed their election to coordinate benefits [October 14, 1998].

    Defendants argue that pursuant to M.C.L. § 418.833(2), they are permitted to recoup benefits retroactively to October 14, 1997, one year before the date that they sought recoupment. We disagree. M.C.L. § 418.833(2) provides: "When an employer or carrier takes action to recover overpayment of benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action."

    Subsection 833(2) allows an employer to recoup overpayment of benefits. We find that there has been no overpayment of benefits to plaintiff. Defendants elected to reduce plaintiff's worker's compensation benefits as of December 1, 1996, pursuant to subsection 357(1).