Everden v. LEASEWAY MOTORCAR TRANSPORT CO. , 259 Mich. App. 462 ( 2004 )
[…] Further, the fact that the employer may have been entitled to a reduction in payable benefits under more than one method, and opted for a method that was less favorable to it than another option, should not entitle the employer to recoup the difference from the disabled employee under the facts of this case.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] M.C.L. § 418.357(1) provides in part:

    When an employee who is receiving weekly payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly payments for each year following his or her sixty-fifth birthday shall be reduced by 5% of the weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not to less than 50% of the weekly benefit paid or payable at age 65, so that on his or her seventy-fifth birthday the weekly payments shall have been reduced by 50%; after which there shall not be a further reduction for the duration of the employee's life.

    [2] M.C.L. § 418.354(1) states in part:

    This section is applicable when either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 351, 361, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 301 to 1397f.... Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer's obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts: