Laura v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. , 269 Mich. App. 446 ( 2006 )
[…] People v. Perkins, 473 Mich. 626, 630, 703 N.W.2d 448 (2005); Maiden v. Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 118, 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999).

    MCL 445.903(1) provides in relevant part:

    Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
    * * *
    (s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer.

    And MCL 445.911(7) provides as follows:

    An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the *794 method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date. However, when a person commences an action against another person, the defendant may assert, as a defense or counterclaim, any claim under this act arising out of the transaction on which the action is brought.

    When faced with questions of statutory interpretation, the courts must discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed in the words in the statute. Pohutski v. City of Allen Park, 465 Mich. 675, 683, 641 N.W.2d 219 (2002). Where the language is unambiguous, it must be presumed that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed, and no further judicial interpretation is permitted. Id.

    The plain language of § 3(1)(s) states that failure to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer, is an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce. And the plain language of § 11(7) states that an action shall not be brought more than six years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice. Reading these two sections together, an action under § 11(7) shall not be brought more than six years after the occurrence of "[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer...." MCL 455.903(1)(s).