State Bar of Mich. v. Galloway , 124 Mich. App. 271 ( 1983 )
[…] Defendant, Gates, McDonald & Company (Gates, McDonald) is a corporation which provides unemployment compensation cost control services to employers. Defendant James Galloway was an employee of Gates, McDonald.

    In 1963, the State Bar of Michigan commenced an action in the Wayne County Circuit Court against defendants herein, which resulted in a consent judgment permanently enjoining defendants from representing clients in proceedings under the Michigan Employment Security Act (MESA), MCL 421.1 et seq.; MSA 17.501 et seq. At *275 that time, § 31 of the act, MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533, provided in part:

    "No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this act by the commission or its representatives or by any court or any officer thereof. Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent; but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount approved by the commission."

    In 1968, the Legislature enacted 1968 PA 338, effective July 19, 1968, which added the following clause to § 31:

    "An employer may be represented in any proceeding before the commission by counsel or other duly authorized agent."