State Bar of Mich. v. Galloway , 124 Mich. App. 271 ( 1983 )
[…] Const 1963, art 3, § 2. However wise or unwise the Legislature's decision to allow employers to be represented by nonattorney agents before the MESC, the Court may not disturb that decision.

    III

    May a corporation represent an employer in proceedings before the MESC?

    This question requires us to resolve a conflict between § 31 and MCL 450.681; MSA 21.311, which provides:

    "It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person other than itself in any court in this state or before any judicial body, or to make it a business to practice as an attorney-at-law, for any person other than itself, in any of said courts or to hold itself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or render or furnish legal services or advice, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or to render legal services of any kind in actions or proceedings of any nature or in any other way or manner * * *.

    * * *

    "This section shall not apply to any corporation or voluntary association lawfully engaged in a business authorized by the provisions of any existing statute * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)