State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Super City, Inc. , 125 Mich. App. 65 ( 1983 )
[…] Peeples v Detroit, supra. We perceive no cogent reason for permitting a party seeking to obtain indemnification to avoid the rule stated in Peeples, supra, merely by waiting to proceed against the party from whom indemnification is sought until after the litigation involving the primary plaintiff is completed. Compare DeJong, supra.

    Defendant also claims that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of defendant with respect to its claim for contribution. The basis of the trial court's ruling on that claim was *69 MCL 600.2925a; MSA 27A.2925(1), which provides in part:

    "A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor if any of the following circumstances exist:

    "(a) The liability of the contributee for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement.

    "(b) A reasonable effort was not made to notify the contributee of the pendency of the settlement negotiations.

    "(c) The contributee was not given a reasonable opportunity to participate in the settlement negotiations.

    "(d) The settlement was not made in good faith."