Rice v. Michigan Sugar Co. , 83 Mich. App. 508 ( 1978 )
[…] The Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board unanimously found that plaintiff had established loss of industrial use of both legs as of April 22, 1971, as a result of a deterioration of a condition caused by the original injury. The board also held that the "one-year-back” rule, MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1), did not apply.

    The Second Injury Fund appeals by leave granted the board’s determination that the one-year-back rule does not apply to the case at bar.1

    MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1) (the one-year-back rule) provides:

    "If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application.”

    *512Some discussion of prior cases dealing with this provision is necessary for a complete understanding of the complex issue before us.

    A reading of these cases discloses initially that the term "further compensation”, as used in MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1), is a term of art.