Lyscas v. Chrysler Corp. , 76 Mich. App. 55 ( 1977 )
[…] Loss of recall rights is a fact which may have a bearing on one or more of the statutory factors and should be considered, when relevant, in determining the suitability of the employment offered. Gilliam v Chrysler Corp, 72 Mich App 538; 250 NW2d 123 (1976).

    The standard of review of a decision by the *60 appeal board is clearly set forth in MCLA 421.38; MSA 17.540:

    "Sec. 38. The circuit court * * * may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the appeal board involved in a final order or decision of the appeal board, and may make further orders in respect thereto as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record."

    The burden of proving disqualification is on the employer. Lasher v Mueller Brass Co, 62 Mich App 171, 178; 233 NW2d 513 (1975).