Lawrence W Walrath v. Witzenmann USA LLC ( 2017 )
[…] that the ultimate goal of the statute is to ensure payment of compensation to an injured employee.
    The statute, by its plain language, does not specifically require an employer to maintain an active
    worker’s compensation policy. It requires an employer to “secure the payment of compensation .
    . . by insuring against liability.” MCL 418.611(1)(b). Further, the statute does not contain a
    temporal requirement limiting qualifying coverage to that obtained prior to an employee’s injury.
    Plaintiff asks this Court to read a temporal requirement into the language of MCL 418.611(1)(b),
    arguing that temporal language in MCL 418.171, another section of the WDCA imposing
    liability on an employer who hires a contractor that “does not become subject to this act or
    comply with the provisions of 611 prior to the date of injury or death,” indicates that MCL
    418.611 also requires compliance “prior to the date of injury.” This Court may not judicially
    enhance the literal meaning of MCL 418.611(1)(b) by reading a requirement into the statute’s
    plain language.