Pamela Coppola v. Edward Rose & Sons LLC ( 2019 )
[…] “An
    abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside the range of
    principled outcomes.” Nowacki v Dep’t of Corrections, 
    319 Mich. App. 144
    , 148; 900 NW2d 154
    (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A trial court also abuses its discretion, however,
    “by admitting evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.” Hecht v Nat’l Heritage
    Academies, Inc, 
    499 Mich. 586
    , 604; 886 NW2d 135 (2016).
    A landlord’s premises liability for a tenant’s injuries on the premises is established in
    MCL 554.139, which states, in relevant part:
    -2-
    (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
    covenants:
    (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
    the parties.
    Our Supreme Court addressed the duty a landlord owes to tenants injured in their parking
    lot in 
    Allison, 481 Mich. at 419
    . In Allison, the tenant fell while walking on one to two inches of
    snow in his apartment complex’s parking lot. 
    Id. at 423.