P Harris Cheema v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Before: JANSEN, P.J., and CAMERON and RICK, JJ.
    CAMERON, J. (concurring in part, dissenting in part).
    I agree with the majority that a material question of fact exists as to whether Progressive
    Marathon Insurance Company was entitled to rescind the insurance policy and that the common-
    law doctrine of election of remedies does not bar Progressive from asserting rescission. However,
    I respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion that there was a material question of fact as
    to whether Harris Cheema was a constructive owner of the Odyssey.
    Under MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i), a constructive owner is any “person renting a motor vehicle
    or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30
    days.” This Court has previously determined that “having the use” of a motor vehicle “means
    using the vehicle in ways that comport with concepts of ownership.” Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 
    233 Mich App 685
    , 690; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). The Ardt Court noted that “ownership follows from
    -1-